The Nebo School District Science and Engineering Fair was held the last week of February. This year was a virtual experience with students submitting their projects through a slideshow and video recordings. Nebo received more than 100 projects from elementary students and around 40 projects from secondary students.
The awards were held virtually on Friday, February 26, 2021, with 25 secondary students advancing to the regional fair and 95 elementary students advancing to the Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair at BYU.
Individual schools recognized these exceptional students and passed out the awards that were earned during the fair.
Science Fair Winners:
ELEMENTARY AWARDS
Best of Show
Rebecca Graham - East Meadows
Aurora Hales and Heston Hales - Sierra Bonita
Eli Hansen - Valley View
Isaac Browne - Hobble Creek
Haley Livingston - Valley View
Liliana Rigtrup and Emily Jorgensen - Riverview
David Chapman - Sierra Bonita
Benjamin Fong - Canyon
Reec Gulley - Valley View
Adam Walters - Valley View
Honorable Mention
Brock Holloway - Park View
Wade Parker - Riverview
Sadie Foote - Valley View
Kelsey Tingey and Bree Jacobsen - Canyon
Eleanor Woidka - East Meadows
Londyn Carling and Leyla Pierce - Sierra Bonita
Jacob Harvey - East Meadows
Jacob Millar - Valley View
Vincent Johnson - Santaquin
Brooklyn Stokes - Valley View
Finalists
Taylor Took and Lily Barnett - Sierra Bonita
Faith Hewett - Larsen
James Marshall - East Meadows
Wyatt Fuller - Valley View
Henry Zaugg - Riverview
Nora Dase - Valley View
Mckenzie Shanto - Valley View
Gage Jensen - Hobble Creek
Blair Wilkinson and Mckinley Ryskamp - Riverview
Blake Strong and Avalon Mcclain - Sierra Bonita
Memre Gause - Larsen
Evan Rogers - Sierra Bonita
Georgia Hogle - East Meadows
Zoe Cannon - Riverview
James Sayre - East Meadow
Luke Hopkins - Valley View
Tatum Brandt - Canyon
William Blakesley - Valley View
Annie Jensen and Olivia Pulsipher - East Meadows
Eliza Schmutz - East Meadows
Grace Johnson - Meadow Brook
Kaisley Spencer - Riverview
Eliza Memmott - Meadow Brook
Hailey Dempsey - East Meadow
Addison Longmore - Hobble Creek
Savannah Dye and Kiera Babb - Riverview
Eliza Baird - East Meadows
Halle Ludwig - Valley View
Emily Gedeborg - Larsen
Owen Miller - Sierra Bonita
Zach Broderick - Hobble Creek
Kynli Talbot - Larsen
Alexa Cowan - Parkview
Natasha Johnson - Meadow Brook
Charley Jones - Parkview
Ellie Tew - Meadow Brook
Lauren Hafen - Hobble Creek
Savanna Berger - Valley View
Kate Seeley - East Meadows
Alex Khokhlin - Riverview
Amelia Peacock and Jaelie Moore - Sierra Bonita
Hayden Mitchell - Riverview
Josie Reed and Kaylyn Reed - Sage Creek
Sophia Allen - Valley View
Cooper Haroldsen - Riverview
Rylee Giles - Larsen
Lucas Cook - Riverview
Max Layton - Meadow Brook
Kiara Johnson - Meadow Brook
Finn Kunz - Park View
Miles Hargreaves - Canyon
Carter Walker - Valley View
Luke Radford - East Meadow
Oriana Lunceford - Parkview
Lydia Cope - Valley View
Haley Burnah - Sage Creek
Danielle Carter and Riah Tingey - Sierra Bonita
Ryder Drysdale - East Meadows
Camryn Pickett - Meadow Brook
Kamdyn Estepp - East Meadows
Allie Housekeeper - Santaquin
Jameson Larson - Santaquin
SECONDARY AWARDS
1st Place with the Distinguished Award of Excellence
Jesse Shepherd - Spanish Fork High School
Criteria Invest 100+ hours on STEM projects, has a professional mentor in the field of study, qualifies to attend ISEF.
2nd Place - Hannah Coyne - Valley View Middle School
3rd Place - Nathan Sandberg - Valley View Middle School
4th Place - Gordon Adamson - Valley View Middle School
5th Place - Jayde Wilson - Valley View Middle School
Honorable Mention
Gabriel Taylor - Valley View Middle School
Allison Bowler- Valley View Middle School
Lane Holley- Valley View Middle School
Ashton Cook- Valley View Middle School
Emily Parker - Valley View Middle School
Kate Thomson - Valley View Middle School
Gabriella Covington - Valley View Middle School
Anne Macdonald - Valley View Middle School
Coen Udall - Valley View Middle School
Makell Cahoon - Valley View Middle School
Finalists
Mason Christensen - Valley View Middle School
Elijah Ellsworth - Valley View Middle School
Cooper Griffin - Valley View Middle School
Walker Erickson - Valley View Middle School
Beckham Penrod - Valley View Middle School
Luka Pedersen - Valley View Middle School
Noah St. John - Valley View Middle School
Chesni Clawson - Valley View Middle School
Taya Fenn - Valley View Middle School
Kendyll Rindlisbacher - Valley View Middle School
#BeTheMagic #NeboHero #NeboSchoolDistrict #StudentSuccess #EmpowerStudents #EngageStudents #FocusOnStudents #LoveUTpublicSchools #UtPol #UtEd #ThankATeacher #LoveTeaching #covid19 #staywellnebo